已解决问题
pay off和pay back的区别
 
问题补充:
提问者:夕月人  提问时间:09-07-31 20:34  
 最佳答案
fltaguy 对“pay off和pay back的区别”的回答:  ( 采纳时间: 09-08-05 07:37 )

读一下外教的全英文解释的区别,应该比较清楚了:
pay off = bribe(贿赂) (a criminal company can give money or free service to pay off the
police to avoid being shut down, sellers pay off purchasers in order to
become the purchaser company's product source, an employee might pay off the
boss to get a promotion).

Pay back = make things equal (pay back a loan, return a favor, or get
revenge). This is a popular term for revenge, we often say "it's payback
time", meaning the time for revenge is now.
1条评论  回答时间: 09-08-05 01:09 
其他答案 (0)

友情链接

版权信息

上海外教网 保留版权
Fltacn.com All Rights Reserved